Public Act 490
[…] - Subsection (a) of CGS: 12-504c was amended effective October 1, 2014 and states that any time there is ownership change, except for transfers as listed in subsection (a) of CGS: 12-504c, in land that is classified as Farm, Forest, Open space or Maritime heritage land, a NEW application for classification must be filed with the Assessor.
What are the classification types:
- Forest Land ~ Definition of Forest Land Pursuant to subdivision (2) of §12-107b, the term "forest land" means “any tract or tracts of land aggregating twenty-five acres or more in area bearing tree growth that conforms to the forest stocking, distribution and condition standards established by the State Forester pursuant to subsection (a) of section 12-107d, and consisting of (A) one tract of land of twenty-five or more contiguous acres, which acres may be in contiguous municipalities, (B) two or more tracts of land aggregating twenty-five acres or more in which no single component tract shall consist of less than ten acres, or (C) any tract of land which is contiguous to a tract owned by the same owner and has been classified as forest land.
- Farm Land ~ The term “farm land” means any tract or tracts of land, including woodland and wasteland, and any underwater farmlands used for aquaculture, constituting a farm unit. The Assessor may need to make an onsite visit.